About Me

a mommy, a wife, a friend, a Buckeye, a worker, a chef, a perfectionist, stubborn, crafty...doing it all with a full heart.

Search This Blog

Sunday, April 26, 2009

99 days?!?!??!!!

You're kidding me. Really? 99 days??? There is no way 99 days is enough time for me/us to be mentally OR physically prepared to have this baby! Yes, we have more done than a lot of people at this point. We have furniture purchased and assembled and DH is painting the nursery today while I'm at a party. We've scheduled a couple of our prenatal classes. We've scheduled 2 of 4 showers. So yeah, when you look at those things...we're ready. But I'm ENJOYING being pregnant, for the most part. I want to stay pregnant for awhile longer (well, once the A/C in our house gets turned on...yesterday was absolutely miserable). Yes, I want to meet this little one, but she can stay in there for awhile longer as far as I'm concerned! When she comes we're truly responsible for this little life (it's a lot easier to keep her healthy, safe, and happy when she's inside me!)...how scary!

7 comments:

Mandy said...

No kidding! I know the feeling. It's so easy while they're still inside and you handle feeding and diaper changes and soothing all without knowing it!

But you really do sound very prepared. You have more done than I do!

Andrea said...

Hahaha! give it a few more weeks/months and you'll be more than ready to give birth. Especially since you'll be 9mos at the end of summer, lord help you! All I can think of is father of the bride 2 where Steve Martin has a winter parka on in the hous in the middle of summer, that's gonna be Chris LOL

Danica Lynn said...

Time flies when you're having fun.

And OMG yesterday was horrible for me...I can't imagine having a baby inside of me while this weather is hot!

Colleen said...

You guys are going to be awesome parents and I'm sorry, but 99 days is going to go by so fast!!! :) Looks like you are both on top of things!

crrv said...

I agree with Andrea, just wait a few more weeks and you'll change your mind. I miss being pregnant though.

Kristen said...

Where is your time going? I feel you made your announcement just yesterday! :-) You'll be an amazing mother, no worries!!!

Kristen said...

Where is your time going? I feel you made your announcement just yesterday! :-) You'll be an amazing mother, no worries!!!